Program

Below you may find the official ICIDS2017 program. Here is also the PDF version.

Tue, Nov 14th - Workshops Day

  • 08:30 Registration

    Vida Mar Lobby – Tower II

  • 09:00 Morning Workshop Sessions

    • History of Expressive Systems – Mark J. Nelson and James Ryan (Room: Selvagens – Sala 5)
    • Transmedia Journalism and Interactive Documentary in Dialogue – Renira Rampazzo Gambarato and Alessandro Nanì (Room: Selvagens – Sala 4)

  • 09:00 Whole Day Workshop Session

    • Film-Live: An Innovative Immersive and Interactive Cinema Experience – Mattia Costa, Chiara Ligi, Francesca Piredda (Room: Selvagens – Sala 2)

  • 10:30 Coffee Break

    Location: Selvagens III and terrace

  • 12:30 Lunch (on your own)
  • 14:00 Afternoon Workshop Sessions

    • Authoring for Interactive Storytelling – Charlie Hargood, Alex Mitchell, David Millard and Uli Spierling (Room: Selvagens – Sala 5)
    • Bringing Together Interactive Digital Storytelling with Tangible Interaction: Challenges and Opportunities – Alejandro Catala, Mariët Theune, Cristina Sylla and Pedro Ribeiro (Room: Selvagens – Sala 4)

  • 15:30 Coffee Break

    Location: Selvagens III and terrace

  • 17:30 Closing
  • 17:50 Pick-up time at Vida Mar for Welcome Cocktail
  • 18:15 Cocktail at Câmara Municipal do Funchal

    Location: Câmara Municipal do Funchal (Salão Nobre).

Tue, Nov 14th - Doctoral Consortium Day

  • 08:30 Registration

    Vida Mar Lobby – Tower II

  • 09:00 Welcome and introduction of the DC participants

    Location: Selvagens I

  • 09:30 DC Paper 1

    User and Player Engagement in Local News and/as Interactive Narratives (Torbjörn Svensson)
    Opening discussion:  Mara Dionísio, Ioli Campos
    Location: Selvagens I

  • 10:00 DC Paper 2

    NOOA: Maintaining Cultural Identity Through Intergenerational Storytelling and Digital Affinity Spaces (Juliana Monteiro)
    Opening discussion: Antonia Kampa, Lynda Clark
    Location: Selvagens I

  • 10:30 Coffee Break

    Selvagens III and terrace

  • 11:00 DC Paper 3

    An Epistemological Approach to the Creation of Interactive VR Fiction Films (María Cecilia Reyes)
    Opening discussion: Antonia Kampa, Serena Zampolli
    Location: Selvagens I

  • 11:30 DC Paper 4

    How Interactivity is Changing In Immersive Performances – An Approach of Understanding The Use of Interactive Technologies in Performance Art (Ágnes Bakk)
    Opening discussion: Lynda Clark, Mara Dionísio
    Location: Selvagens I

  • 12:00 DC Paper 5

    Embodied and Disembodied Voice: Characterizing Nonfiction Discourse in Cinematic – VR (Phillip Doyle)
    Opening discussion: Torbjörn Svensson, María Cecilia Reyes
    Location: Selvagens I

  • 12:30 Lunch (on your own)
  • 13:30 DC Paper 6

    Learning and Teaching Biodiversity through a Storyteller Robot (Maria José Ferreira)
    Opening discussion: Juliana Monteiro, Torbjörn Svensson
    Location: Selvagens I

  • 14:00 DC Paper 7

    Enhancing Museums’ Experiences Through Games And Stories For Young Audiences (Vanessa Cesário)
    Opening discussion: Juliana Monteiro, Ágnes Bakk
    Location: Selvagens I

  • 14:30 DC Paper 8

    Grammar Stories: A Proposal for the Narrativization of Abstract Contents (Serena Zampolli)
    Opening discussion: Ágnes Bakk, Ioli Campos
    Location: Selvagens I

  • 15:00 DC Paper 9

    Leveraging on Transmedia Entertainment-Education to Offer Tourists a Meaningful Experience (Mara Dionísio)
    Opening discussion: Maria José Ferreira, Phillip Doyle
    Location: Selvagens I

  • 15:30 Coffee Break

    Location: Selvagens III and terrace

  • 16:00 DC Paper 10

    Authoring Concepts and Tools for Interactive Digital Storytelling in the Field of Mobile Augmented Reality (Antonia Kampa)
    Opening discussion: Maria José Ferreira, Vanessa Cesário
    Location: Selvagens I

  • 16:30 DC Paper 11

    Interactive Storytelling to Teach News Literacy to Children (Ioli Campos)
    Opening discussion: Serena Zampolli, María Cecilia Reyes
    Location: Selvagens I

  • 17:00 DC Paper 12

    That’s Not How It Should End: The Effect of Reader/Player Response on the Development of Narrative (Lynda Clark)
    Opening discussion: Vanessa Cesário, Phillip Doyle
    Location: Selvagens I

  • 17:30 Final remarks and DC ends

    Location: Selvagens I

  • 17:50 Pick-up time at Vida Mar for Welcome Cocktail
  • 18:15 Cocktail at Câmara Municipal do Funchal

    Location: Câmara Municipal do Funchal (Salão Nobre).

Wed, Nov 15th - Conference Day #1

  • 09:00 Registration

    Vida Mar Lobby – Tower II

  • 09:30 Keynote 1 - Pia Tikka

    “Second order authorship for creating enactive narratives. A neurophenomenological approach”
    In the beginning of the 21st century, the theoreticians of interactive narrative celebrated the birth of the creative audience at the corpse of the author, echoing Roland Barthes’s words in La mort de l’auteur (1967). But this may have been premature. The notion of second-order authorship allows reformulating creative authorship in a manner inspired by the neurophenomenology and systemic enactive mind theory by Francisco Varela and colleagues (1991). This will be exemplified by describing the authorship of enactive co-presence between a virtual screen character and the viewer.
    Location: Selvagens I

  • 10:30 Coffee Break

    Location: Selvagens III and terrace

  • 11:00 Session 1 - Story Design (session chaired by Frank Nack)

    • RheijnLand.Xperiences – A Storytelling Framework for Cross-Museum Experiences (Timo Kahl, Ido Iurgel, Frank Zimmer, René Backer and Koen Van Turnhout)
    • Effective Scenario Designs for Free-text Interactive Fiction (Margaret Cychosz, Andrew Gordon, Obiageli Odimegwu, Olivia Connolly, Jenna Bellassai and Melissa Roemmele)
    • Dynamic Syuzhets: Writing and Design Methods for Playable Stories (Hannah Wood)
    • Sarah Lugthart, Michel van Dartel and Annemarie Quispel (Plans versus Situated Actions in Immersive Storytelling Practices)

    Location: Selvagens I

  • 12:30 Lunch

    Location: Ocean restaurant

  • 14:00 Session 2 - Location and Generation (session chaired by Hartmut Koenitz)

    • Experiencing the Presence of Historical Stories with Location-based Augmented Reality (Ulrike Spierling, Peter Winzer and Erik Massarczyk)
    • Developing a Writer’s Toolkit for Interactive Locative Storytelling (Heather Packer, Charlie Hargood, Yvonne Howard, Petros Papadopolous and David Millard)
    • Level of Detail Event Generation (Luis Flores and David Thue)

    Location: Selvagens I

  • 15:30 Coffee Break

    Location: Selvagens III and terrace

  • 15:50 Art Exhibition

    Finger Food Buffet (Open to the General Public)
    Location: Living Lounge

  • 17:30 Closing

Thu, Nov 16th - Conference Day #2

  • 09:00 Registration

    Vida Mar Lobby – Tower II
    Location: Selvagens I

  • 09:30 Keynote 2 - Jay Bushman

    “Transmedia Storytelling: No, Really, What Is It?”
    The joke goes like this: “Put two transmedia creators in a room together, and pretty quickly you’ll have three definitions of transmedia.” Everybody who uses the terms means something a little different. With stories from the trenches of making transmedia projects over the last ten years, this talk delves into what people mean when they say “transmedia” and why nobody can agree.
    Location: Selvagens I

  • 10:30 Coffee Break

    Location: Selvagens III e terrace

  • 11:00 Session 3 - History and Learning (session chaired by Rebecca Rouse)

    • Grimes’ Fairy Tales: A 1960s Story Generator (James Ryan)
    • The Narrative Logic of Rube Goldberg Machines (David Olsen and Mark J. Nelson)
    • Cinelabyrinth: The Pavilion of Forking Paths (Chris Hales)
    • Verb+s is looking for love: Towards a meaningful narrativization of abstract contents (Serena Zampolli)

    Location: Selvagens I

  • 12:30 Lunch

    Location: Ocean restaurant

  • 14:00 Session 4 - Games (session chaired by David Thue)

    • Wordless Games: Gameplay as Narrative Technique (Yuin Theng Sim and Alex Mitchell)
    • A Framework for Multi-Participant Narratives Based on Multiplayer Game Interactions (Callum Spawforth and David Millard)
    • Gaming Versus Storytelling: Understanding Children’s Interactive Experiences in a Museum Setting (Marko Radeta, Valentina Nisi, Vanessa Cesario and Sonia Matos)

    Location: Selvagens I

  • 15:30 Coffee Break

    Location: Selvagens III e terrace

  • 15:45 Poster/Demo Session

    Location Lobby Torre II e Sala Selvagens IV e V

  • 17:30 Closing
  • 17:45 Volunteers guide participants to Quinta Vigia

    Meetup at Vida Mar

  • 18:30 Cocktail at Quinta Vigia

    Hosted by The Government of the Autonomous Region of Portugal
    Quinta Vigia is a historical place and official residence of the President of the Autonomous Region of Madeira

  • 19:30 Bus Transfer to Forte Sao Tiago

    Bus from Quinta Vigia

  • 20:00 Conference Dinner

    Location: Forte de São Tiago

Fri, Nov 17th - Conference Day #3

  • 09:00 Registration

    Vida Mar Lobby – Tower II
    Location: Selvagens I

  • 09:30 Keynote 3 - Suzanne Scott

    “Choose Your Own Adventure: Fandom and the Future of Interactive Storytelling”
    Fan culture has, from its inception, treated media objects as inherently interactive, playing in the textual gaps and margins and, in some cases, radically reimagining a storyworld’s fictive limits. Tracing both the history of transformative fan texts (e.g. fanfiction, fan vids) from analog to digital participatory cultures, as well as the politics of these industrially unauthorized interactions, this keynote will suggest that the barriers to embracing a more expansive conception of “interactive digital storytelling” lie in lingering anxieties surrounding authorial and commercial control. Just as scholarly work on interactive storytelling must acknowledge programmatic or structural limitations on user agency, even as we celebrate the participatory and collaborative capacity of the form, this talk will explore how media industries, creators, and technologies alternately curtail and foster fan culture’s interactive impulses.
    LocationSelvagens I

  • 10:30 Coffee Break

    Location: Selvagens terrace or at the lobby

  • 11:00 Session 5 - Emotion and Personality (session chaired by Ian Forrester)

    • Using Interactive Storytelling to Identify Personality Traits (Raul Paradeda, Maria José Ferreira, Carlos Martinho and Ana Paiva)
    • How Knowledge of the Player Character’s Alignment Affect Decision Making in an Interactive Narrative (Mette Jakobsen, Daniel S. Christensen and Luis E. Bruni)
    • Thinning the fourth wall with intelligent prompt (Rossana Damiano, Vincenzo Lombardo and Antonio Pizzo)

    LocationSelvagens I

  • 12:30 Lunch

    Location: Ocean restaurant

  • 14:00 Session 6 - Virtual, Mixed and Augmented Reality (session chaired by Ulrike Spierling)

    • Who Are You? Voice-over Perspective in Surround Video (Mirjam Vosmeer, Christian Roth and Hartmut Koenitz)
    • Empathic Actualities: Toward a Taxonomy of Empathy in Virtual Reality (Joshua A. Fisher)
    • Design for Emerging Media: How MR Designers Think about Storytelling, Process, and Defining the Field (Rebecca Rouse and Evan Barba)

    LocationSelvagens I

  • 15:30 Coffee Break

    Location: Selvagens terrace or at the lobby

  • 16:00 Discussion Panel with Keynotes Speakers (Moderator: Gabriele Ferri)

    Pia Tikka, Jay Bushman and Susanne Scott discuss the future of Interactive narrative with the ICIDS community.
    Special invited commentator: Prof. Mauri Kaipainen.
    LocationSelvagens I

  • 17:00 Final closing remarks